Question: What is the name given to the evaluative and affective component of the self-concept?
Answer Choices:
A. Ideal self
B. Body image
C. Self-esteem
D. Self-knowledge
Answer: C. Self-esteem
Question: The nurse provides care for the client with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease experiencing hypoxia. Which assessment prompts the nurse to immediately report findings to the health care provider?
Answer Choices:
A. Cyanosis
B. Wheezing
C. Frequent coughing
D. Decreased level of consciousness
Answer: D. Decreased level of consciousness
Question: A health care facility determined that a nurse employed on a medical unit was documenting care that was not being given, and subsequently reported the action to the State Board of Nursing. How might this affect the nurse’s license to practice nursing?
Answer Choices:
A. It will have no effect on the nurse’s ability to practice nursing
B. The nurse can practice nursing at a lower-skilled level
C. The nurse’s license may be revoked or suspended
D. The nurse’s license will permanently carry a felony conviction
Answer: C. The nurse’s license may be revoked or suspended
Question: A nurse is teaching a family member how to bathe the female bedbound client. What information should the nurse tell the client about perineal care?
Answer Choices:
A. Clean, using a washcloth, from the pubic area toward the anal area
B. Clean the perianal region with designated hospital grade disposable wipes
C. Clean the labia with flushing water then proceed to the anal area with a washcloth
D. Clean the area surrounding the labia and anal area with washcloth before cleaning the labia and anus
Answer: A. Clean, using a washcloth, from the pubic area toward the anal area
Question: Which group of terms best describes sleep?
Answer Choices:
A. Decreased state of activity, refreshed
B. Altered consciousness, relative inactivity
C. Comatose, immobility
D. Alert, responsive
Answer: B. Altered consciousness, relative inactivity
Question: The nurse receives an x-ray report confirming a leg fracture in a newly admitted client. Which action will the nurse initiate based on the x-ray finding?
Answer Choices:
A. Communicate these findings to the appropriate health care team members
B. File the report in the client’s chart
C. Assess the client’s fracture and determine the client’s pain level
D. Call and inform the client’s spouse about the report
Answer: A. Communicate these findings to the appropriate health care team members
Question: The nurse is developing a plan of care for a client admitted with pneumonia. The nurse has determined that a priority nursing concern for this client is altered airway clearance related to copious and tenacious secretions. What is an appropriate nursing intervention to include in the client’s care plan?
Answer Choices:
A. Encouraging the client to consume at least 1.5 to 2 L of clear fluids daily
B. Creating an environment that is likely to reduce anxiety
C. Positioning the client supine
D. Encouraging the client to decrease the number of cigarettes smoked daily
Answer: A. Encouraging the client to consume at least 1.5 to 2 L of clear fluids daily
Question: A child who attends church with the parents imitates religious gesture but does not have an understanding of these religious behaviors. The child also asks the parents, “How do you know God exists? Have you ever seen him?” This child is described as having characteristics associated with which stage of faith development as defined by Fowler?
Answer Choices:
A. Intuitive-Projective Faith
B. Mystical-Literal Faith
C. Synthetic-Conventional Faith
D. Individuative-Reflective Faith
Answer: A. Intuitive-Projective Faith
Question: Which is the best example of health-promotion education?
Answer Choices:
A. Demonstrating an injection technique to a client for anticoagulant therapy
B. Explaining the side effects of a medication to an adult client
C. Discussing prevention of sexually transmitted infections (STIs) with 12th-grade students
D. Instructing an adolescent client about safe food preparation
Answer: C. Discussing prevention of sexually transmitted infections (STIs) with 12th-grade students
Question: What is a systematic way to form and shape one’s thinking?
Answer Choices:
A. Critical thinking
B. Intuitive thinking
C. Trial and error
D. Interpersonal values
Answer: A. Critical thinking
Question: A client is on isolation because the client acquired a methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infection after hospitalization for hip replacement surgery. What name is given to this type of infection?
Answer Choices:
A. Healthcare-associated (HAI)
B. Viral
C. Iatrogenic
D. Antimicrobial
Answer: A. Healthcare-associated (HAI)
Question: The nurse is caring for a client with terminal illness. Which should the nurse teach the family about physiological signs of imminent death?
Answer Choices:
A. Most clients are wide awake when they pass
B. You may notice confusion and disorientation
C. There will be changes in vital signs, skin color, and responsiveness
D. Everyone is different, so there is no way to predict imminent death
Answer: C. There will be changes in vital signs, skin color, and responsiveness
Question: A nurse is teaching an alert client how to use a patient-controlled analgesia (PCA) system at home. Which important information will the nurse include in the plan of care for self-management of pain at home?
Answer Choices:
A. “You do not have to do anything. The machine does it all.”
B. “I will teach your family what they need to do.”
C. “When you push the button, you will get a small dose of medicine.”
D. “The medicine is going into your body all the time.”
Answer: C. “When you push the button, you will get a small dose of medicine.”
Question: What are the general nursing care guidelines that the nurse should follow when caring for clients in a health care facility?
Answer Choices:
A. Avoid physical contact with the infected client
B. Avoid wearing artificial nails
C. Isolate the client and keep the room door closed
D. Shake linens properly when changing the beds
Answer: B. Avoid wearing artificial nails