Question: All members of a species that live in the same area at the same time make up a(an)

Answer Choices:

A. species.

B. community.

C. biome.

D. population.

E. ecosystem.

Answer: D. population.

Question: The law of conservation of matter tells us that matter

Answer Choices:

A. is used repeatedly.

B. can be conserved by some adaptive strategies.

C. can be destroyed.

D. can never be reused.

E. needs to be conserved or it will not be available for future generations.

Answer: A. is used repeatedly.

Question: Photosynthesis is the process of converting __________Blank into __________Blank energy.

Answer Choices:

A. solar energy; kinetic

B. chemical bond energy; potential

C. solar energy; chemical bond

D. solar electrical energy; heat

E. chemical bond energy; kinetic

Answer: C. solar energy; chemical bond

Question: Energy enters a system as sunlight and a producer is able to produce 10 kilograms of tissue. If eaten, the producer would produce about ______Blank kilograms of consumer tissue that would provide about __________Blank kilograms of tissue for a secondary consumer.

Answer Choices:

A. 100; 10

B. 1; 0.1

C. 10; 0.1

D. 10; 1

E. 100; 1

Answer: B. 1; 0.1

Question: Primary consumers are also known as

Answer Choices:

A. carnivores.

B. decomposers.

C. top carnivores.

D. scavengers.

E. herbivores.

Answer: E. herbivores.

Question: Which of the following does NOT contribute to the fact that tertiary consumers are rare in ecosystems compared to members of lower trophic levels?

Answer Choices:

A. Less food energy is available to the top trophic level than is available to preceding levels.

B. Tertiary consumers need larger home ranges to satisfy their dietary needs.

C. Tertiary consumers always have greater body mass than primary and secondary consumers in a given system.

D. Entropy tends to increase in all natural systems.

Answer: C. Tertiary consumers always have greater body mass than primary and secondary consumers in a given system.

Question: The process of photosynthesis and cellular respiration are similar in that they both

Answer Choices:

A. none of these are correct.

B. occur in all living organisms.

C. capture energy in the form of sugar.

D. capture energy from the sun.

E. temporarily store energy in chemical bonds.

Answer: E. temporarily store energy in chemical bonds.

Question: Humans alter the sulfur cycle by

Answer Choices:

A. applying too much fertilizer to crop fields.

B. mining rock.

C. burning fossil fuels.

D. clear cutting tropical forests.

Answer: C. burning fossil fuels.

Question: Systems function in cycles and consist of _________Blank that increase a process or component, and __________Blank that diminish a process or component.

Answer Choices:

A. throughputs; thresholds

B. open systems; closed systems

C. balances; imbalances

D. positive feedbacks; negative feedbacks

E. positive feedbacks; open systems

Answer: D. positive feedbacks; negative feedbacks

Question: Which biogeochemical cycle lacks an atmospheric component?

Answer Choices:

A. the carbon cycle

B. the hydrologic cycle

C. the nitrogen cycle

D. the phosphorous cycle

Answer: D. the phosphorous cycle

Question: Which of the following is not a molecule?

Answer Choices:

A. O2

B. H2O

C. C

D. DNA

E. O3

Answer: C. C

Question: Biogeochemical cycling is defined as

Answer Choices:

A. the movement of matter within or between ecosystems.

B. the selective absorption and concentration of molecules by cells.

C. the biochemical process by which green plants and some bacteria capture light energy and use it to produce chemical bonds.

D. the process of water percolation into the soil and pores and hollows of permeable rocks.

E. the trapping of heat by the earth’s atmosphere, which is transparent to incoming visible light waves, but absorbs outgoing long-wave infrared radiation.

Answer: A. the movement of matter within or between ecosystems.

Question: What implication(s) does the law of conservation of matter have for humans?

Answer Choices:

A. Natural resources are unlimited because they are used and reused by living organisms.

B. As matter is recycled it loses some of its integrity so we need to be careful when we dispose of goods.

C. Disposable goods are not going “away” when we throw them out.

D. All of these are implications of the law of conservation of matter.

E. We cannot create energy because it is neither created nor destroyed.

Answer: C. Disposable goods are not going “away” when we throw them out.

Question: The burning of fossil fuels is a chemical reaction called combustion. When a fossil fuel is combusted, carbon dioxide and water are released. This is most similar to which reaction?

Answer Choices:

A. transpiration

B. leaching

C. fixation

D. photosynthesis

E. cellular respiration

Answer: E. cellular respiration

Question: Metabolism can be seen as the process of converting

Answer Choices:

A. energy into matter.

B. potential energy into kinetic energy.

C. matter into potential energy.

D. kinetic energy into potential energy.

E. atoms into compounds.

Answer: B. potential energy into kinetic energy.

Question: The amount of biomass that is produced in an area during a given time would be referred to as

Answer Choices:

A. chemosynthesis.

B. productivity.

C. nutrient load.

D. production.

Answer: B. productivity.

Question: Producers rely on the process of ____________Blank to release chemical energy and consumers rely on the process of ____________Blank to release chemical energy.

Answer Choices:

A. cellular respiration; photosynthesis

B. photosynthesis; cellular respiration

C. photosynthesis; photosynthesis

D. the sun; the sun

E. cellular respiration; cellular respiration

Answer: E. cellular respiration; cellular respiration