Question: Two people want to use a symmetric key to encrypt data. The person who created the key needs to transfer it to the other person, ensuring no one else can decrypt the key. Which key should the person who created the symmetric key use?
Answer Choices:
A. Recipient’s public key
B. Sender’s private key
C. Sender’s public key
D. Recipient’s private key
Answer: A – Recipient’s public key
Question: Which attack was used to crack Diffie-Hellman when the keys for exportable software were limited to 512 bits or fewer?
Answer Choices:
A. FREAK
B. XOR
C. Dictionary
D. Statistical analysis
Answer: A – FREAK
Question: A developer wants to perform code signing on software so systems will trust the software. Which PKI component is needed?
Answer Choices:
A. Digital certificate
B. Digital signature
C. Symmetric encryption
D. Asymmetric encryption
Answer: A – Digital certificate
Question: Which process creates a distributable certificate that a third party can reliably use for trusted authentication?
Answer Choices:
A. Generating a self-signed client certificate
B. Exporting a signed certificate that includes the private and public key
C. Exporting a signed certificate that includes only the public key
D. Generating a self-signed root certificate
Answer: C – Exporting a signed certificate that includes only the public key
Question: What is the primary cryptographic mechanism that provides the information equivalent to publishing a certificate revocation list (CRL)?
Answer Choices:
A. Authority Information Access (AIA)
B. Personal Information Exchange (PFX)
C. Public-Key Cryptography Standards (PKCS)
D. Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP)
Answer: D – Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP)
Question: Which binary encoding format is used for a certificate revocation list (CRL)?
Answer Choices:
A. Extensible markup language (XML)
B. Privacy Enhanced Mail (PEM)
C. American Standard Code for Information Interchange (ASCII)
D. Distinguished Encoding Rules (DER)
Answer: D – Distinguished Encoding Rules (DER)
Question: A company wants to use two-factor authentication to reduce the risk of network compromise if a password is cracked. Which factor do the keys on a user’s certificate represent?
Answer Choices:
A. Something the user has
B. Somewhere the user is
C. Something the user is
D. Something the user knows
Answer: A – Something the user has
Question: What should an administrator do to replace a revoked certificate?
Answer Choices:
A. Reissue the certificate
B. Update the certificate
C. Renew the certificate
D. Restore the certificate
Answer: A – Reissue the certificate
Question: An organization wants to manage all aspects of asymmetric encryption. What is the first step in this process?
Answer Choices:
A. Creation of a self-signed key pair
B. Submission of a policy request
C. Distribution of the certificate revocation list (CRL)
D. Installation of the root certificate authority (CA) certificate
Answer: D – Installation of the root certificate authority (CA) certificate
Question: Which main stage of certificate management involves certificate revocation?
Answer Choices:
A. Hold
B. Issued
C. Cancellation
D. Initialization
Answer: C – Cancellation
Question: Two people want to use a symmetric key to encrypt data. The person who created the key needs to transfer it to the other person, ensuring no one else can access it. Which key should the person accepting the symmetric key use to decrypt the message?
Answer Choices:
A. Recipient’s public key
B. Recipient’s private key
C. Sender’s public key
D. Sender’s private key
Answer: B – Recipient’s private key
Question: Which certificate format is text based?
Answer Choices:
A. Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)
B. Privacy Enhanced Mail (PEM)
C. Distinguished Encoding Rules (DER)
D. Rivest-Shamir-Adleman (RSA)
Answer: B – Privacy Enhanced Mail (PEM)