Question: Which encryption is used in WEP?
Answer Choices:
A. 128-bit AES
B. 40-bit RC4
C. 128-bit RC4
D. 256-bit AES
Answer: B – 40-bit RC4
Question: What is used to protect WPA2?
Answer Choices:
A. 56-bit DES
B. 256-bit AES
C. 128-bit RC4
D. 1024-bit RSA
Answer: B – 256-bit AES
Question: What is an attribute of RC4 encryption?
Answer Choices:
A. Transposition
B. Substitution
C. XOR
D. RSA
Answer: C – XOR
Question: Which cipher is polyalphabetic and uses a keyword for encryption?
Answer Choices:
A. Vigenère
B. Bifid
C. SHA-1
D. Caesar
Answer: A – Vigenère
Question: A security analyst uses a 15-letter shift to encrypt a message. Which cipher is used to encrypt the message?
Answer Choices:
A. Pigpen
B. Vigenère
C. Playfair
D. Caesar
Answer: D – Caesar
Question: Which protocol indicates a virtual private network (VPN) is using Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP)?
Answer Choices:
A. 48
B. 50
C. 51
D. 58
Answer: B – 50
Question: Which mechanism associated with WEP is used to ensure that the same plaintext value will result in a different ciphertext?
Answer Choices:
A. Block algorithm
B. Global encryption key
C. Initialization vector
D. Bit flipping
Answer: C – Initialization vector
Question: Which type of network were VPN connections originally designed to tunnel through?
Answer Choices:
A. Protected
B. Encrypted
C. Public
D. Private
Answer: C – Public
Question: What is used to maintain confidentiality in WPA2?
Answer Choices:
A. AES
B. EAP
C. PEAP
D. TKIP
Answer: A – AES
Question: An administrator has configured a virtual private network (VPN) connection utilizing IPsec transport mode with ESP between a server in the corporate office and a client computer in the remote office. In which situation can the packet content be inspected?
Answer Choices:
A. In the headquarters’ and offsite location’s networks after the data has been sent
B. Only in the offsite location’s network while data is in transit
C. In devices at headquarters and offsite before being sent and after being received
D. Only in the headquarters’ network while data is in transit
Answer: C – In devices at headquarters and offsite before being sent and after being received