Question: Which encryption is used in WEP?

Answer Choices:
A. 128-bit AES
B. 40-bit RC4
C. 128-bit RC4
D. 256-bit AES

Answer: B – 40-bit RC4

 

 

Question: What is used to protect WPA2?

Answer Choices:
A. 56-bit DES
B. 256-bit AES
C. 128-bit RC4
D. 1024-bit RSA

Answer: B – 256-bit AES

 

 

Question: What is an attribute of RC4 encryption?

Answer Choices:
A. Transposition
B. Substitution
C. XOR
D. RSA

Answer: C – XOR

 

 

Question: Which cipher is polyalphabetic and uses a keyword for encryption?

Answer Choices:
A. Vigenère
B. Bifid
C. SHA-1
D. Caesar

Answer: A – Vigenère

 

 

Question: A security analyst uses a 15-letter shift to encrypt a message. Which cipher is used to encrypt the message?

Answer Choices:
A. Pigpen
B. Vigenère
C. Playfair
D. Caesar

Answer: D – Caesar

 

 

Question: Which protocol indicates a virtual private network (VPN) is using Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP)?

Answer Choices:
A. 48
B. 50
C. 51
D. 58

Answer: B – 50

 

 

Question: Which mechanism associated with WEP is used to ensure that the same plaintext value will result in a different ciphertext?

Answer Choices:
A. Block algorithm
B. Global encryption key
C. Initialization vector
D. Bit flipping

Answer: C – Initialization vector

 

 

Question: Which type of network were VPN connections originally designed to tunnel through?

Answer Choices:
A. Protected
B. Encrypted
C. Public
D. Private

Answer: C – Public

 

 

Question: What is used to maintain confidentiality in WPA2?

Answer Choices:
A. AES
B. EAP
C. PEAP
D. TKIP

Answer: A – AES

 

 

Question: An administrator has configured a virtual private network (VPN) connection utilizing IPsec transport mode with ESP between a server in the corporate office and a client computer in the remote office. In which situation can the packet content be inspected?

Answer Choices:
A. In the headquarters’ and offsite location’s networks after the data has been sent
B. Only in the offsite location’s network while data is in transit
C. In devices at headquarters and offsite before being sent and after being received
D. Only in the headquarters’ network while data is in transit

Answer: C – In devices at headquarters and offsite before being sent and after being received