Question: Which wireless cellular security standard uses either A5/1 or A5/2 stream ciphers for encrypted communications?
Answer Choices:
A. GSM
B. VPN
C. WEP
D. WPA
Answer: A – GSM
Question: Which result does 1010 XOR 0101 return?
Answer Choices:
A. 0000
B. 0011
C. 1100
D. 1111
Answer: D – 1111
Question: What does a brute-force attack to break encryption involve?
Answer Choices:
A. Interfering between two parties and sometimes intercepting or modifying data in the communication stream
B. Analyzing ciphertext to identify text variation and comparing the text to standard English characters
C. Performing an exhaustive search to attempt every possible mapping or key
D. Identifying part of the ciphertext and the corresponding plaintext
Answer: C – Performing an exhaustive search to attempt every possible mapping or key
Question: Which symmetric encryption technique uses a 112-bit key size and a 64-bit block size?
Answer Choices:
A. AES
B. 3DES
C. IDEA
D. DES
Answer: B – 3DES
Question: What is 53 mod 11?
Answer Choices:
A. 0
B. 4
C. 5
D. 9
Answer: D – 9
Question: Employee B sends Employee A a signed message. What does Employee A use to verify the digital signature of the message?
Answer Choices:
A. Employee B’s public key
B. Employee A’s private key
C. Employee B’s private key
D. Employee A’s public key
Answer: A – Employee B’s public key
Question: Which type of exploit involves looking for similar documents that generate the same hash?
Answer Choices:
A. Birthday attack
B. Differential cryptanalysis
C. Algebraic attack
D. Linear cryptanalysis
Answer: A – Birthday attack
Question: What makes RC4 cipher unique compared to RC5 and RC6?
Answer Choices:
A. Block
B. Stream
C. Asymmetric
D. Symmetric
Answer: B – Stream
Question: Employee B wants to exchange a session key with Employee A. Which key is used to encrypt the session key?
Answer Choices:
A. Employee A’s public key
B. Employee B’s public key
C. Employee B’s private key
D. Employee A’s private key
Answer: A – Employee A’s public key
Question: What is used to confidentially exchange a session key?
Answer Choices:
A. Signature
B. Hashing
C. Symmetric encryption
D. Asymmetric encryption
Answer: D – Asymmetric encryption
Question: How does CFB mode encryption function?
Answer Choices:
A. Uses a self-synchronizing stream where the initialization vector (IV) is encrypted and XORed with the data stream one bit at a time
B. Encrypts each block with the same key, where each block is independent of the others
C. Uses an initialization vector (IV) to encrypt the first block, then uses the result of the encryption to encrypt the next block
D. Converts from block to stream, then uses a counter value and a nonce to encrypt the data
Answer: A – Uses a self-synchronizing stream where the IV is encrypted and XORed with the data stream one bit at a time
Question: What do RC4 and AES have in common?
Answer Choices:
A. Both use block encryption
B. Both use stream encryption
C. Both use asymmetric encryption
D. Both use symmetric encryption
Answer: D – Both use symmetric encryption
Question: Employee A needs to send Employee B a symmetric key for confidential communication. Which key is needed to decrypt the symmetric key?
Answer Choices:
A. Employee A’s public key
B. Employee A’s private key
C. Employee B’s public key
D. Employee B’s private key
Answer: D – Employee B’s private key
Question: Which key is used to decrypt a hash in a digitally signed message?
Answer Choices:
A. Sender’s private key
B. Recipient’s private key
C. Recipient’s public key
D. Sender’s public key
Answer: D – Sender’s public key