Question: A client with glaucoma has been prescribed a diuretic. What drug does the nurse suspect that the client will be prescribed?
Answer Choices:
A. Acetazolamide
B. Spironolactone
C. Chlorthalidone
D. Torsemide
Answer: A. Acetazolamide
Question: When the nurse administers a beta-adrenergic blocker to a client with angina, the nurse expects the drug will help to control angina. What other effect does a beta-adrenergic blocker have?
Answer Choices:
A. Increased heart rate
B. Increased oxygen consumption
C. Decreased strength of heart muscle contraction
D. Decreased urinary output
Answer: C. Decreased strength of heart muscle contraction
Question: The client, diagnosed with angina, reports chest pain. There is an order for oral sublingual nitroglycerin as needed. What action should the nurse take?
Answer Choices:
A. Place two nitroglycerin tablets under the client’s tongue and call the provider.
B. Place one tablet under the client’s tongue and repeat every 5 minutes to a maximum of three tablets until pain has been relieved.
C. Have the client swallow a tablet with a full glass of water and repeat in 10 minutes.
D. Apply a nitroglycerin transdermal patch to the client’s back.
Answer: B. Place one tablet under the client’s tongue and repeat every 5 minutes to a maximum of three tablets until pain has been relieved.
Question: The client receives a prescription for niacin, and the nurse is providing education about the medication. What should the nurse teach the client about possible adverse effects of the medication?
Answer Choices:
A. “Sometimes this causes a full body rash when you first take it, but that doesn’t necessarily mean you’re allergic to it.”
B. “Some people get very flushed skin when they take this medication.”
C. “You’re likely to have some nausea when you begin taking the drug, but this will dissipate with time.”
D. “It’s important to avoid eating shellfish and to tell your care provider before having any diagnostic imaging tests.”
Answer: B. “Some people get very flushed skin when they take this medication.”
Question: A client with a longstanding diagnosis of angina has been prescribed nitroglycerin and diltiazem. In addition to monitoring the client’s heart rate, the nurse should prioritize what assessment?
Answer Choices:
A. Blood pressure
B. Level of consciousness
C. Daily weights and abdominal girth
D. Respiratory status
Answer: A. Blood pressure
Question: The nurse is preparing digoxin for an infant. What is the nurse’s priority intervention?
Answer Choices:
A. Performing hand hygiene
B. Confirming drug dosage calculations
C. Checking the infant’s blood pressure
D. Educating the infant’s parents about therapeutic effects
Answer: B. Confirming drug dosage calculations
Question: A client is admitted to the hospital with deep vein thrombosis. An infusion of heparin is established. What action best protects the client’s safety?
Answer Choices:
A. Ensure that the client’s call light is easily accessible.
B. Have two nurses independently monitor the client’s heparin infusion.
C. Ensure that protamine sulfate is readily available.
D. Keep a preloaded syringe of vitamin K in the room.
Answer: C. Ensure that protamine sulfate is readily available.
Question: The client has just been diagnosed with acute renal failure. The client asks the nurse what functional units of the kidneys are involved. What would the nurse reply?
Answer Choices:
A. Glomeruli
B. Renal pelves
C. Nephrons
D. Renal capsules
Answer: C. Nephrons
Question: The nurse provides dietary teaching to a client with hypertension. The nurse determines that the client has understood the information when the client selects what meal?
Answer Choices:
A. Hot dogs, baked beans, and coleslaw
B. French fries, grilled hamburger, and diet cola
C. Grilled chicken, green salad with dressing, and baked apple
D. Bologna sandwich with mayonnaise and potato salad
Answer: C. Grilled chicken, green salad with dressing, and baked apple
Question: A client with hypertension has been started on losartan. After 6 weeks of therapy, the healthcare provider decides that the losartan alone is not controlling the client’s hypertension. What does the nurse anticipate will be added to the losartan regimen for better control of this client’s hypertension?
Answer Choices:
A. Candesartan
B. Hydrochlorothiazide
C. Captopril
D. Antidiuretic hormone (ADH)
Answer: B. Hydrochlorothiazide
Question: The nurse assesses a client before administering digoxin. What finding would cause the nurse to withhold the drug and notify the healthcare provider?
Answer Choices:
A. Respiratory rate below 14
B. History revealing liver failure
C. Pulse 44 beats/min
D. Blood pressure 102/66 mm Hg
Answer: C. Pulse 44 beats/min
Question: What drug is a safe and effective calcium channel blocker only if the nurse administers it as a sustained-release or extended-release preparation to treat hypertension?
Answer Choices:
A. Aliskiren
B. Diltiazem
C. Atenolol
D. Metoprolol
Answer: B. Diltiazem
Question: A nurse is preparing to discharge a client who has been prescribed warfarin. While assessing the client’s knowledge of the drug, what statement should the nurse address?
Answer Choices:
A. “I take vitamin C when I feel like I’m getting a cold.”
B. “I take aspirin to help with the pain of my arthritis.”
C. “I aim to walk 2 miles a day.”
D. “I drink a glass of wine with dinner some evenings.”
Answer: B. “I take aspirin to help with the pain of my arthritis.”
Question: The emergency department (ED) nurse is caring for a client who is experiencing pulmonary edema. The client is treated with furosemide. What will the nurse monitor most closely?
Answer Choices:
A. Sodium levels
B. Bone marrow function
C. Calcium levels
D. Potassium levels
Answer: D. Potassium levels
Question: A client’s hypertension has not responded significantly to first-line therapies, so the healthcare provider has prescribed aliskiren and spironolactone. In addition to blood pressure monitoring, what assessment should the nurse prioritize?
Answer Choices:
A. AST, ALT and bilirubin levels
B. Serum potassium level
C. Quantity and character of urine output
D. Heart rhythm
Answer: B. Serum potassium level
Question: The nurse is caring for a client with a severe head injury. An osmotic diuretic is ordered. The nurse understands which drug is an osmotic diuretic?
Answer Choices:
A. Spironolactone
B. Bumetanide
C. Mannitol
D. Ethacrynic acid
Answer: C. Mannitol
Question: The nurse discovers a client receiving warfarin is bleeding. What drug should the nurse prepare to counteract this drug?
Answer Choices:
A. Vitamin E
B. Vitamin K
C. Protamine sulfate
D. Calcium gluconate
Answer: B. Vitamin K
Question: What is the nurse’s priority assessment question before giving a female client her prescription for an angiotensin II-receptor blocker (ARB)?
Answer Choices:
A. “Do you eat something when you take your medications?”
B. “How much physical exercise do you get?”
C. “When was your last menstrual period (LMP)?”
D. “Have you always weighed 130 lbs as an adult?”
Answer: C. “When was your last menstrual period (LMP)?”
Question: A client is being discharged home on warfarin. The discharge teaching by the nurse should include a warning to avoid what?
Answer Choices:
A. St. John’s wort
B. Tarragon
C. Ginkgo
D. Saw palmetto
Answer: C. Ginkgo
Question: A nurse is providing education to a client who has been experiencing unstable angina. What is the nurse’s best explanation of this condition?
Answer Choices:
A. “A coronary vessel has become completely plugged and is unable to deliver blood to your heart.”
B. “The pain is caused by a spasm of a blood vessel, not just from the vessel narrowing.”
C. “There is serious narrowing of a coronary artery that is causing a reduction in oxygen to the heart.”
D. “Your body’s response to a lack of oxygen in the heart muscle is pain.”
Answer: C. “There is serious narrowing of a coronary artery that is causing a reduction in oxygen to the heart.”