Question: The nurse is caring for a 39-year-old African American client who is 25 lbs overweight and who has received a new diagnosis of hypertension. What initial drug therapy should the nurse anticipate?
Answer Choices:
A. Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor
B. Beta blocker
C. Calcium channel blocker
D. Diuretic
Answer: D. Diuretic
Question: A client taking atorvastatin presents to the clinic reporting acute muscle pain not associated with exercise or injury. The nurse asks questions to determine if this client has been taking what contraindicated substance?
Answer Choices:
A. Over-the-counter (OTC) medications
B. Ginseng
C. Grapefruit juice
D. Saw palmetto
Answer: C. Grapefruit juice
Question: A nurse is teaching a 54-year-old client how to take sublingual nitroglycerin. What statement by the client indicates an understanding of the nurse’s instructions?
Answer Choices:
A. “A headache means a toxic level has been reached.”
B. “I can take up to three tablets at 5-minute intervals.”
C. “I can take the drug as I require it because it is not habit forming.”
D. “If I become dizzy after taking the medication, I should stop taking it.”
Answer: B. “I can take up to three tablets at 5-minute intervals.”
Question: What is the priority nursing assessment for a client who is about to begin digoxin therapy?
Answer Choices:
A. Blood glucose levels
B. Neurological function
C. Kidney function
D. Liver function
Answer: C. Kidney function
Question: A client does not want to take medication to treat existing hypertension if it can be avoided. The client asks the nurse whether any other options are available? What lifestyle changes should the nurse recommend? Select all that apply.
Answer Choices:
A. “Increase the amount of exercise that you do.”
B. “Eliminate all salt from your diet.”
C. “Reduce your overall intake of fluids.”
D. “Lose some weight, if possible.”
E. “Try meditation, if it’s something you’re interested in.”
Answer: A. “Increase the amount of exercise that you do.” ; D. “Lose some weight, if possible.” ; E. “Try meditation, if it’s something you’re interested in.”
Question: Which client is most likely to be diagnosed with secondary hypertension?
Answer Choices:
A. A client whose most recent blood pressure readings were 143/92, 147/94, and 144/94 mm Hg
B. A client with type 1 diabetes who has developed nephropathy
C. A client whose body mass index is 31 (obese)
D. A client who is being treated for pheochromocytoma
Answer: D. A client who is being treated for pheochromocytoma
Question: A stepped-care management approach to treating hypertension includes weight loss, smoking cessation, decreased use of alcohol, reducing sodium in the diet, and increased physical exercise. During a stepped-care management approach, when should the nurse teach about these changes in lifestyle?
Answer Choices:
A. Step 1 only
B. Steps 1 and 2
C. Steps 1, 2, and 3
D. Steps 1, 2, 3, and 4
Answer: D. Steps 1, 2, 3, and 4
Question: The 96-year-old client is receiving digoxin and furosemide. In the morning, the client reports having a headache and feeling nauseated. What should the nurse do first?
Answer Choices:
A. Contact the client’s health care provider immediately.
B. Check the client’s laboratory values and vital signs.
C. Administer acetaminophen and Maalox.
D. Give the client clear liquids and have the client lie down.
Answer: B. Check the client’s laboratory values and vital signs.
Question: The nurse is providing drug teaching for a client who is prescribed enalapril. What drug-specific adverse effect will the nurse include in the drug teaching?
Answer Choices:
A. Sedation
B. Persistent cough
C. Hypersensitivity reaction
D. Hepatic dysfunction
Answer: B. Persistent cough
Question: A triage nurse is assessing a 78-year-old client in the emergency department. The nurse determines that the client is experiencing severe digoxin toxicity. What is the nurse’s priority action?
Answer Choices:
A. Identify the client’s troponin levels.
B. Administer DigiFab as prescribed.
C. Auscultate the client’s apical heart rate for a minimum of 90 seconds.
D. Administer acetylcysteine IV STAT.
Answer: B. Administer DigiFab as prescribed.
Question: When providing client education about nitroglycerin to the client, what should the nurse include in the teaching plan about a nitroglycerin patch?
Answer Choices:
A. “It only has to be changed every 3 days.”
B. “It is more effective than tablets in treating angina.”
C. “One patch lasts an entire day.”
D. “It is faster acting than the tablets.”
Answer: C. “One patch lasts an entire day.”
Question: A client has had an exacerbation of hemorrhoidal irritation. What drug should the nurse suspect as most likely to contribute to this adverse effect?
Answer Choices:
A. Bile acid sequestrants
B. Hydroxymethylglutaryl-coenzyme A (HMG-CoA) reductase inhibitors
C. Cholesterol absorption inhibitor
D. Fibrates
Answer: A. Bile acid sequestrants
Question: A client asks the nurse what cardiac glycosides do to relieve the symptoms of heart failure. What is the nurse’s best response?
Answer Choices:
A. “They make your heart contract more forcefully.”
B. “They increase your blood pressure by reducing your urine output.”
C. “They increase your heart rate.”
D. “They increase the velocity of electrical conduction in your heart.”
Answer: A. “They make your heart contract more forcefully.”
Question: The nurse explains to a client the action of a hydroxymethylglutaryl-coenzyme A (HMG-CoA) reductase inhibitor. What enzyme does the nurse state this drug inhibits?
Answer Choices:
A. An enzyme that controls the production of cellular cholesterol
B. An enzyme used immediately for energy
C. An enzyme that combines with proteins to become chylomicrons
D. An enzyme used to make bile acids
Answer: A. An enzyme that controls the production of cellular cholesterol
Question: The nurse is caring for a client who is going home on warfarin. What lab test(s) will the client require to evaluate therapeutic effects of the drug?
Answer Choices:
A. Activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT)
B. Platelet levels
C. Prothrombin time (PT) and international normalized ratio (INR)
D. Prothrombin time (PT) and activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT)
Answer: C. Prothrombin time (PT) and international normalized ratio (INR)