Question: A 49-year-old client is admitted with uncontrolled chest pain. The client is currently taking nitroglycerin. The healthcare provider adds nifedipine to the client’s regimen. The nurse should observe the client for what adverse effects?
Answer Choices:
A. Hypokalemia
B. Renal insufficiency
C. Hypotension
D. Hypoglycemia
Answer: C. Hypotension
Question: Which of these clients would the nurse expect to be the best candidate for misoprostol?
Answer Choices:
A. A 12-year-old child with obsessive-compulsive disorder
B. A 22-year-old pregnant client
C. A 46-year-old trial lawyer with hypertension
D. An 83-year-old client with rheumatoid arthritis
Answer: D. An 83-year-old client with rheumatoid arthritis
Question: When evaluating an 82-year-old client receiving hydrochlorothiazide, what laboratory value is most likely to result from the medication?
Answer Choices:
A. Elevated uric acid levels
B. Reduced blood urea nitrogen (BUN) levels
C. Serum potassium level of 4.7 mmol/L (4.7 mEq/L)
D. Hemoglobin A1C of 4.8%
Answer: A. Elevated uric acid levels
Question: A 49-year-old client is admitted with uncontrolled chest pain. The client is currently taking nitroglycerin. The healthcare provider adds nifedipine to the client’s regimen. The nurse should observe the client for what adverse effects?
Answer Choices:
A. Hypokalemia
B. Renal insufficiency
C. Hypotension
D. Hyperglycemia
Answer: C. Hypotension
Question: An older adult client is taking a sustained-release antihypertensive drug. What is the nurse’s priority teaching point about this medication?
Answer Choices:
A. “Take your blood pressure only at night so that it’s most accurate.”
B. “Swallow the drug whole and do not cut, crush, or chew it.”
C. “Take the drug before bedtime to reduce your risk of falling.”
D. “Use over-the-counter (OTC) cold medications cautiously.”
Answer: B. “Swallow the drug whole and do not cut, crush, or chew it.”
Question: A nurse is caring for a client taking a beta-blocker and a nitrate to treat angina. The nurse recognizes the need for careful monitoring because of what comorbidity?
Answer Choices:
A. Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
B. Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)
C. Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS)
D. Chronic urinary tract infection (UTI)
Answer: A. Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
Question: A client comes to the mental health clinic for a regular appointment. The client tells the nurse he has been taking oral fluoxetine 20 mg daily for the past 3 weeks and that he has lost 3 lbs during that time due to a loss of appetite. What action should the nurse take?
Answer Choices:
A. Reassuring the client that the weight loss is due to diuresis and will resolve once fluid balance is restored
B. Recommending the use of over-the-counter multivitamin supplements
C. Encouraging the client to increase fat intake to avoid further weight loss
D. Reassuring the client that this is a common adverse effect with this medication
Answer: D. Reassuring the client that this is a common adverse effect with this medication
Question: A nurse is caring for a client who has just been diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis. What first-line treatment should the nurse anticipate?
Answer Choices:
A. Balsalazide
B. Ibuprofen
C. Ketorolac
D. Auranofin
Answer: B. Ibuprofen
Question: The triage nurse in the emergency department admits a 16-year-old boy brought in by ambulance and accompanied by a friend. The client is in respiratory distress, is vomiting, and blood is noted in the vomitus. The client is somnolent and the electrocardiogram demonstrates an arrhythmia. The friend admits that the client took “a bunch of little green pills” from the cupboard at the grandparents’ house. The nurse should recognize the likelihood of what adverse reaction?
Answer Choices:
A. Serum sickness
B. Poisoning
C. Anaphylaxis
D. Delayed hypersensitivity
Answer: B. Poisoning
Question: The community health nurse is preparing an education session that will include information on hepatitis B. The nurse should describe what routes of transmission? Select all that apply.
Answer Choices:
A. Insect bites
B. Sexual activity
C. Blood-to-blood contact
D. In utero transmission
E. Nonsexual household contact
Answer: B. Sexual activity and C. Blood-to-blood contact
Question: A client with angina has been prescribed nifedipine 15 mg PO t.i.d. The client has received the first two doses of the medication and reports dizziness. What is the nurse’s best action?
Answer Choices:
A. Reassure the client that this is an expected adverse effect.
B. Report this finding to the client’s care provider.
C. Assess the client’s blood pressure.
D. Withhold the next scheduled dose and implement falls precautions.
Answer: C. Assess the client’s blood pressure.
Question: A client taking a calcium channel blocker is seen in the clinic and receives a diagnosis of drug toxicity. When collecting the nursing history, consumption of what product would indicate the likely cause of this drug toxicity?
Answer Choices:
A. One to two alcoholic drinks daily
B. Dairy products in the morning
C. Grapefruit juice
D. Aged cheese
Answer: C. Grapefruit juice
Question: An older adult client is taking a sustained-release antihypertensive drug. What is the nurse’s priority teaching point about this medication?
Answer Choices:
A. “Take your blood pressure only at night so that it’s most accurate.”
B. “Swallow the drug whole and do not cut, crush, or chew it.”
C. “Take the drug before bedtime to reduce your risk of falling.”
D. “Use over-the-counter (OTC) cold medications cautiously!”
Answer: B. “Swallow the drug whole and do not cut, crush, or chew it.”
Question: For which client would the use of prochlorperazine require the greatest caution?
Answer Choices:
A. A 4-year-old client
B. A client who is 6 hours postoperative
C. A client who is pregnant
D. A client receiving chemotherapy
Answer: A. A 4-year-old client
Question: A nurse is assessing a client who has been taking nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) for many months. What statement by the client indicates to the nurse that the client has a good understanding of the use of this therapy?
Answer Choices:
A. “I’m careful not to eat grapefruit or drink grapefruit juice.”
B. “I asked my doctor to check for blood in my stool regularly.”
C. “I do not like to swallow whole tablets so I crush them.”
D. “I drink as little water as possible when I take my medication so I don’t dilute their effect.”
Answer: B. “I asked my doctor to check for blood in my stool regularly.”
Question: Which structure should the nurse identify as separating the right half of the heart from the left?
Answer Choices:
A. Auricle
B. Bundle of His
C. Syncytia
D. Septum
Answer: D. Septum
Question: The emergency department nurse is asked to prepare a nitroprusside infusion for a client being brought to the hospital in an ambulance. What is this client’s most likely diagnosis?
Answer Choices:
A. Hypertensive crisis
B. Myocardial infarction accompanied by hypertension
C. Hemorrhagic stroke
D. Hypertension associated with diabetic ketoacidosis
Answer: A. Hypertensive crisis