Question: A client’s thought disorder has been treated with haloperidol. For what adverse effect should the nurse most closely monitor the client?

Answer Choices:
A. Bradycardia
B. Shortness of breath
C. Extrapyramidal effects
D. Hypoglycemia

Answer: C. Extrapyramidal effects

 

 

Question: Microscopic, hair-like projections of the nasal cell membranes transport foreign substances toward the throat. What structures perform this role?

Answer Choices:
A. Goblet cells
B. Cilia
C. Alveolar sacs
D. Sinuses

Answer: B. Cilia

 

 

Question: The nurse administers a drug to treat Chlamydia trachomatis. The nurse is aware that this drug has no effect on any other bacteria. How should the nurse describe this characteristic of the drug?

Answer Choices:
A. The drug is bactericidal.
B. The drug has a narrow spectrum.
C. The drug has prophylactic qualities.
D. The drug is bacteriostatic.

Answer: B. The drug has a narrow spectrum.

 

 

Question: The nurse is treating a client in emergency status epilepticus. Which drug is most likely to meet this client’s needs if benzodiazepines are not effective?

Answer Choices:
A. Pregabalin
B. Valproic acid
C. Phenobarbital
D. Gabapentin

Answer: C. Phenobarbital

 

 

Question: The nurse is caring for a client who is receiving morphine via patient-controlled analgesia (PCA). In addition to pain assessment, what assessments should the nurse prioritize?

Answer Choices:
A. Apical heart rate and temperature
B. Level of consciousness and respiratory rate
C. Respiratory rate and fluid balance
D. Urine output and inspection of the IV site

Answer: B. Level of consciousness and respiratory rate

 

 

Question: A parent has brought a 6-year-old child to the clinic. The child has a fever of 102.8°F (39.3°C) and is subsequently diagnosed with the flu. What medication best balances risks and benefits for treating this client’s fever?

Answer Choices:
A. Etanercept
B. Penicillamine
C. Acetaminophen
D. Aspirin

Answer: C. Acetaminophen

 

 

Question: The nurse suspects the client with diabetes may be having a hypoglycemic reaction when what manifestation is assessed?

Answer Choices:
A. Unpredictable behaviors
B. Diaphoresis
C. Flushing of the face
D. Fruity breath

Answer: B. Diaphoresis

 

 

Question: The nurse is caring for a child who is obese and has hypertension and a slightly elevated serum glucose level. What would the nurse anticipate will be ordered if lifestyle changes do not return blood pressure to an acceptable limit?

Answer Choices:
A. Angiotensin-converting-enzyme (ACE) inhibitor
B. Diuretic
C. Calcium channel blocker
D. Beta-adrenergic blocker

Answer: A. Angiotensin-converting-enzyme (ACE) inhibitor

 

 

Question: A new mother required an episiotomy during the birth of her baby. Two days after delivery, the client is in need of a laxative. What will be the most effective drug for the nurse to administer?

Answer Choices:
A. Bisacodyl
B. Castor oil
C. Magnesium sulfate
D. Docusate

Answer: D. Docusate

 

 

Question: The nurse has provided client teaching for a client who will be discharged to home on an antiinfective. What statement made by the client indicates the nurse needs to provide additional teaching concerning the use of antiinfectives?

Answer Choices:
A. “Antibiotics will not help me when I have a viral infection.”
B. “A bacterial culture will usually be done before antibiotics are prescribed.”
C. “It’s not unusual to develop diarrhea as a result of taking an antibiotic.”
D. “I will stop taking the antibiotic once my symptoms have resolved.”

Answer: D. “I will stop taking the antibiotic once my symptoms have resolved.”

 

 

Question: The nurse is preparing to administer the drug papaverine (Pavabid). What does the nurse identify the name Pavabid as?

Answer Choices:
A. The generic name
B. The chemical name
C. The brand name
D. The chemical and generic name

Answer: C. The brand name

 

 

Question: A client is in the clinic to have blood drawn to assess theophylline levels. The client appears to be responding well to the medication and is not experiencing any adverse effects. What serum level will the nurse expect the client to have?

Answer Choices:
A. Between 0.5 and 5 mcg/mL
B. Between 10 and 20 mcg/mL
C. Between 25 and 35 mcg/mL
D. Between 40 and 50 mcg/mL

Answer: B. Between 10 and 20 mcg/mL

 

 

Question: The nurse is caring for a client taking ezetimibe and monitors the client for what common adverse effects?

Answer Choices:
A. Bloating and flank pain
B. Neuropathy and flatulence
C. Mild abdominal pain and diarrhea
D. Constipation and flank pain

Answer: C. Mild abdominal pain and diarrhea