Question: A client taking atorvastatin presents to the clinic reporting acute muscle pain not associated with exercise or injury. The nurse asks questions to determine if this client has been taking what contraindicated substance?

Answer Choices:
A. Over-the-counter (OTC) medications
B. Ginseng
C. Grapefruit juice
D. Saw palmetto

Answer: C. Grapefruit juice

 

 

Question: A nurse has administered a prescribed dose of acetaminophen to a hospital client with a fever. This medication will reduce the client’s temperature by what means?

Answer Choices:
A. Blocking the increase of interleukin-1
B. Reacting with free-floating tumor necrosis factor (TNF) released by active leukocytes
C. Acting directly on the hypothalamus to cause vasodilation and sweating
D. Being taken up by macrophages, thus inhibiting phagocytosis and release of lysosomal enzymes

Answer: C. Acting directly on the hypothalamus to cause vasodilation and sweating

 

 

Question: A female client has been experiencing increased muscle spasticity since being diagnosed with multiple sclerosis. What drug is most likely to meet this client’s needs?

Answer Choices:
A. Baclofen
B. Cyclobenzaprine
C. Metaxalone
D. Orphenadrine

Answer: A. Baclofen

 

 

Question: The nurse has provided health education related to the use of alprazolam with a 78-year-old client. What statement best suggests that the client has an accurate understanding of the drug?

Answer Choices:
A. “As soon as I stop having panic attacks, I can stop taking the drug.”
B. “This drug will calm me down at around half an hour after I take it.”
C. “I should expect one dose to keep me calm for about 12 hours.”
D. “I am taking a slightly increased dose because of my age.”

Answer: B. “This drug will calm me down at around half an hour after I take it.”

 

 

Question: The nurse is caring for a client who is going home on warfarin. What lab test(s) will the client require to evaluate therapeutic effects of the drug?

Answer Choices:
A. Activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT)
B. Platelet levels
C. Prothrombin time (PT) and international normalized ratio (INR)
D. Prothrombin time (PT) and activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT)

Answer: C. Prothrombin time (PT) and international normalized ratio (INR)

 

 

Question: The nurse explains the Drug Enforcement Agency’s (DEA’s) schedule of controlled substances to the nursing assistant who asks, “Do you ever get a prescription for schedule I medications?” What is the nurse’s best response?

Answer Choices:
A. “Schedule I medications have no medical use so they are not prescribed.”
B. “Schedule medications have the lowest risk for abuse and do not require prescription.”
C. “Schedule I medications are only prescribed in monitored units for client safety.”
D. “Schedule medications are found in antitussives and antidiarrheals sold over the counter.”

Answer: A. “Schedule I medications have no medical use so they are not prescribed.”

 

 

Question: A nursing student is preparing to begin a pharmacology course. The student should anticipate what areas of study? Select all that apply.

Answer Choices:
A. Chemical pharmacology
B. Molecular pharmacology
C. Impact of drugs on the body
D. The body’s response to a drug

Answer: C. Impact of drugs on the body and D. The body’s response to a drug

 

 

Question: What is the nurse’s priority assessment question before giving a female client her prescription for an angiotensin II-receptor blocker (ARB)?

Answer Choices:
A. “Do you eat something when you take your medications?”
B. “How much physical exercise do you get?”
C. “When was your last menstrual period (LMP)?”
D. “Have you always weighed 130 lbs as an adult?”

Answer: C. “When was your last menstrual period (LMP)?”

 

 

Question: An 11-year-old client has been hospitalized on the adolescent psychiatry unit with severe depression. For the past several weeks, the client has been prescribed a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI). What is the priority nursing action?

Answer Choices:
A. Monitor food intake and eliminate potential sources of tyramine.
B. Assess for weight loss and difficulty sleeping.
C. Monitor the client for migraines.
D. Implement suicide precautions.

Answer: D. Implement suicide precautions.

 

 

Question: A geriatric client received a narcotic analgesic before leaving the postanesthesia care unit to return to the regular unit. What is the priority nursing intervention for the nurse receiving the client on the regular unit?

Answer Choices:
A. Maintain the head of the client’s bed at ≥ 45°.
B. Encourage fluid intake.
C. Create a restful, dark, quiet environment.
D. Put side rails up and place bed in low position.

Answer: D. Put side rails up and place bed in low position.

 

 

Question: The nurse evaluates the client’s latest serum phenytoin level which is revealed to be 16 mcg/mL. What is the nurse’s best action?

Answer Choices:
A. Contact the provider to discuss the need for a supplementary dose of phenytoin
B. Document the fact that the client’s phenytoin level is therapeutic
C. Promptly establish seizure precautions
D. Contact the provider to discuss withholding the next scheduled dose

Answer: B. Document the fact that the client’s phenytoin level is therapeutic