Question: When caring for a client diagnosed with a peptic ulcer, the nurse administers omeprazole and amoxicillin. What diagnostic finding indicates therapeutic effects of this drug regimen?

Answer Choices:
A. Absence of dyspepsia
B. Absence of gastroesophageal reflux
C. Increased appetite and absence of nausea
D. Absence of Helicobacter pylori

Answer: D. Absence of Helicobacter pylori

 

 

Question: A nurse is preparing to discharge a client who has been prescribed warfarin. While assessing the client’s knowledge of the drug, what statement should the nurse address?

Answer Choices:
A. “I take vitamin C when I feel like I’m getting a cold.”
B. “I take aspirin to help with the pain of my arthritis.”
C. “I aim to walk 2 miles a day.”
D. “I drink a glass of wine with dinner some evenings.”

Answer: B. “I take aspirin to help with the pain of my arthritis.”

 

 

Question: Which client should the nurse expect to receive a lower-than-usual dose of benzodiazepines?

Answer Choices:
A. A client whose anxiety is due to pain caused by gallstones
B. A client with alcoholic liver disease
C. A client who has irritable bowel syndrome
D. A client who is 6 months post-gastrectomy

Answer: B. A client with alcoholic liver disease

 

 

Question: A nurse is instructing a pregnant client concerning the potential risk to her fetus from a pregnancy category D drug. What should the nurse inform the client?

Answer Choices:
A. “Adequate studies in pregnant women have demonstrated there is no risk to the fetus.”
B. “Animal studies have not demonstrated a risk to the fetus, but there have been no adequate studies in pregnant women.”
C. “Animal studies have shown an adverse effect on the fetus, but there are no adequate studies in pregnant women.”
D. “There is evidence of human fetal risk, but the potential benefit from use of the drug may be acceptable despite potential risks.”

Answer: D. “There is evidence of human fetal risk, but the potential benefit from use of the drug may be acceptable despite potential risks.”

 

 

Question: The nurse is caring for a client who has been prescribed imipenem-cilastatin. For which condition is this usually prescribed?

Answer Choices:
A. Septicemia
B. Otitis media
C. Sinusitis
D. Acne vulgaris

Answer: A. Septicemia

 

 

Question: What type of insulin would the nurse administer if the fastest therapeutic effects are needed?

Answer Choices:
A. Lispro
B. Aspart
C. Regular
D. Glulisine

Answer: A. Lispro

 

 

Question: A client has been prescribed esomeprazole. What statement by the client describes safe and effective use of this medication?

Answer Choices:
A. “I should open the capsules and crush the drug into applesauce.”
B. “It is important that I take the drug after each meal.”
C. “I need to swallow the drug whole and not chew the capsules.”
D. “I should always take the drug with an antacid.”

Answer: C. “I need to swallow the drug whole and not chew the capsules.”

 

 

Question: A nurse is working with a client who is prescribed propranolol. While assessing the client’s health history, what statement should the nurse prioritize for follow-up?

Answer Choices:
A. “I’ve read a lot about the benefits of vitamin B, so I’m taking a supplement each morning.”
B. “I’ve been going for acupuncture treatments twice a week to help with my high blood pressure.”
C. “I started taking Di huang supplements a few weeks ago on the advice of my naturopath.”
D. “Do you know how to do therapeutic touch? I’ve heard it can help with high blood pressure.”

Answer: C. “I started taking Di huang supplements a few weeks ago on the advice of my naturopath.”

 

 

Question: The nurse is providing drug teaching for a client who is prescribed enalapril. What drug-specific adverse effect will the nurse include in the drug teaching?

Answer Choices:
A. Sedation
B. Persistent cough
C. Hypersensitivity reaction
D. Hepatic dysfunction

Answer: B. Persistent cough

 

 

Question: The nurse is caring for a postmenopausal client taking estradiol to reduce signs and symptoms of menopause. The nurse explains to the client that this medication will also reduce her risk for which condition?

Answer Choices:
A. Endometriosis
B. Dysfunctional uterine bleeding
C. Osteoporosis
D. Uterine cancer

Answer: C. Osteoporosis

 

 

Question: The nurse is collaborating with the healthcare provider of a client who presented with signs and symptoms of an infection. What information should the nurse prioritize so that the healthcare provider can prescribe the proper antibiotic?

Answer Choices:
A. First day of infection symptoms
B. Culture and sensitivity test results
C. The client’s intake and output for past 2 days
D. Results of complete blood count with differential

Answer: B. Culture and sensitivity test results

 

 

Question: A client presents at the clinic complaining of vaginal itching and a clear discharge. The client reports to the nurse that she has been taking an oral antibiotic for 10 days. What is the nurse’s best action?

Answer Choices:
A. Assess for further signs of an adverse reaction to the antibiotic.
B. Advocate for discontinuation of the drug due to the presence of toxic effects.
C. Educate the client about the fact that an overdose may be damaging more than one body system.
D. Educate the client about the likelihood of a superinfection caused by destruction of normal flora.

Answer: D. Educate the client about the likelihood of a superinfection caused by destruction of normal flora.

 

 

Question: The nurse is caring for a client who would like to start taking oral contraceptives. What aspect of this client’s health history should the nurse prioritize for follow-up?

Answer Choices:
A. The client’s body mass index (BMI) is 18.0 (underweight).
B. The client uses marijuana one to two times per week.
C. The client takes NSAIDs for the treatment of headaches and joint pain.
D. The client was treated for deep vein thrombosis following surgery.

Answer: D. The client was treated for deep vein thrombosis following surgery.

 

 

Question: What is the therapeutic action of the phenothiazines in reducing nausea?

Answer Choices:
A. Increasing gastric motility
B. Change responsiveness of the chemoreceptor trigger zone (CTZ)
C. Blocking histamine receptors
D. Producing sedation

Answer: B. Change responsiveness of the chemoreceptor trigger zone (CTZ)

 

 

Question: When caring for a pediatric client, the nurse should question an order for what drug?

Answer Choices:
A. Amikacin
B. Cefazolin
C. Streptomycin
D. Levofloxacin

Answer: D. Levofloxacin

 

 

Question: The nurse is preparing digoxin for an infant. What is the nurse’s priority intervention?

Answer Choices:
A. Performing hand hygiene
B. Confirming drug dosage calculations
C. Checking the infant’s blood pressure
D. Educating the infant’s parents about therapeutic effects

Answer: B. Confirming drug dosage calculations

 

 

Question: A 78-year-old client is admitted to the emergency department with a heart rate of 34 beats/min. Family members tell the nurse that the client may have mistakenly taken several doses of donepezil. The nurse should anticipate what intervention to treat the client’s bradycardia?

Answer Choices:
A. STAT administration of atropine
B. Intravenous administration of pseudoephedrine
C. Hemodialysis
D. Administration of activated charcoal

Answer: A. STAT administration of atropine

 

 

Question: The client presents to the emergency department with a headache in the back of the head, diaphoresis, and neck stiffness. The client’s blood pressure measures 180/124 mm Hg and heart rate is 168 beats/min. The spouse says the client is currently prescribed “something for depression” and denies any history of cardiac disease. The nurse should suspect the use of what medication?

Answer Choices:
A. A monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI)
B. A selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI)
C. A tricyclic antidepressant (TCA)
D. An atypical antipsychotic

Answer: A. A monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI)