Question: The nurse is caring for a 38-year-old client with asthma who has been started on albuterol. What assessment finding should the nurse most likely attribute to adverse medication effects?

Answer Choices:
A. The client reports excessive thirst.
B. The client’s heart rate is 99 beats/min.
C. The client’s oral temperature is 37.8°C (100°F).
D. The client had diarrhea this morning.

Answer: B. The client’s heart rate is 99 beats/min.

 

 

Question: A stepped-care management approach to treating hypertension includes weight loss, smoking cessation, decreased use of alcohol, reducing sodium in the diet, and increased physical exercise. During a stepped-care management approach, when should the nurse teach about these changes in lifestyle?

Answer Choices:
A. Step 1 only
B. Steps 1 and 2
C. Steps 1, 2, and 3
D. Steps 2, 3, and 4

Answer: A. Step 1 only

 

 

Question: The nurse is assessing factors that may affect the absorption of a drug that the nurse will soon administer. What factor should the nurse prioritize?

Answer Choices:
A. The client’s blood urea nitrogen and creatinine levels
B. The route of administration that has been prescribed
C. The client’s liver enzyme levels
D. The date on which the client began taking the medication

Answer: B. The route of administration that has been prescribed

 

 

Question: Which structure should the nurse identify as separating the right half of the heart from the left?

Answer Choices:
A. Auricle
B. Bundle of His
C. Syncytia
D. Septum

Answer: D. Septum

 

 

Question: A nurse is caring for a client who has been receiving a drug by the intramuscular route at a dose of 0.25 mg. After discharge, the client will be prescribed the same medication orally at a dose of 2.5 mg. What phenomenon should the nurse describe when explaining the reason for the increased dosage for the oral dose?

Answer Choices:
A. Passive diffusion
B. Active transport
C. Glomerular filtration
D. First-pass effect

Answer: D. First-pass effect

 

 

Question: What is the priority nursing assessment for a client who is about to begin digoxin therapy?

Answer Choices:
A. Blood glucose levels
B. Neurological function
C. Kidney function
D. Liver function

Answer: C. Kidney function

 

 

Question: What hormone causes ovulation to occur?

Answer Choices:
A. Adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)
B. Luteinizing hormone (LH)
C. Prolactin
D. Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

Answer: B. Luteinizing hormone (LH)

 

 

Question: The nurse is providing client teaching about a prescribed opioid analgesic. When monitoring the client for potential adverse effects, what assessment should the nurse prioritize?

Answer Choices:
A. Coordination
B. Visual acuity
C. Blood pressure
D. Heart rhythm

Answer: C. Blood pressure

 

 

Question: The nurse is caring for a client with a severe head injury. An osmotic diuretic is ordered. The nurse understands which drug is an osmotic diuretic?

Answer Choices:
A. Spironolactone
B. Bumetanide
C. Mannitol
D. Ethacrynic

Answer: C. Mannitol

 

 

Question: The nurse administers psyllium to a client with constipation. What outcome best demonstrates therapeutic effects?

Answer Choices:
A. The client’s bowel sounds are reduced.
B. The client remains free of diarrhea.
C. The client has two to three bowel movements daily.
D. The bulk of the client’s stools is increased.

Answer: D. The bulk of the client’s stools is increased.