Question: The pediatric nurse is preparing to administer an anticholinergic drug to a client. When assessing for adverse and therapeutic effects, what assessment should the nurse prioritize?

Answer Choices:
A. Skin integrity
B. Oral temperature
C. Urine output
D. Blood pressure

Answer: C. Urine output

 

 

Question: The nurse should question what medication order for a diabetic client who takes insulin to control his or her blood sugar level?

Answer Choices:
A. Propranolol 10 mg orally t.i.d.
B. Furosemide 60 mg/d orally
C. Cefaclor 250 mg orally every 8 hours
D. Metoclopramide 20 mg PO

Answer: A. Propranolol 10 mg orally t.i.d.

 

 

Question: Parents bring a 15-year-old client into the clinic. The parents tell the nurse that there is a family history of schizophrenia, and they fear their child has developed the disease. What symptoms, if described by the family, would support their conclusion?

Answer Choices:
A. “Our child hears and interacts with voices no one else can hear.”
B. “Our child is overactive and always so excitable.”
C. “Our child falls asleep in the middle of a sentence.”
D. “Our child cannot concentrate and their grades are suffering.”

Answer: A. “Our child hears and interacts with voices no one else can hear.”

 

 

Question: The care provider has prescribed intravenous hydromorphone, an opioid, for a client using a client-controlled analgesia (PCA) pump. The nurse is aware that this drug has a high abuse potential. Under what category would hydromorphone be classified?

Answer Choices:
A. Schedule I
B. Schedule II
C. Schedule III
D. Schedule IV

Answer: B. Schedule II

 

 

Question: A client with rheumatic disease is being prescribed salicylate therapy. The nurse should teach the client monitor himself or herself for which adverse effects?

Answer Choices:
A. Ringing in the ears
B. Visual changes
C. Irritation of oral mucosa
D. Increased hair growth

Answer: A. Ringing in the ears

 

 

Question: The nurse is providing discharge teaching to a client who is being sent home on oral tetracycline. What instructions should the nurse include?

Answer Choices:
A. Take the medication only once a day.
B. Hold the drug if pulse is lower than 60 beats per minute (bpm).
C. Take the drug on an empty stomach.
D. Take the medication with two ounces of water.

Answer: C. Take the drug on an empty stomach.

 

 

Question: A client is brought to the emergency department in the midst of acute alcohol withdrawal accompanied by seizure activity. What drug is most likely to meet this client’s needs?

Answer Choices:
A. Diazepam
B. Phenytoin
C. Ethosuximide
D. Gabapentin

Answer: A. Diazepam

 

 

Question: The nurse should assess the client taking anabolic steroids for what serious adverse effect?

Answer Choices:
A. Elevated blood urea nitrogen (BUN)
B. Elevated blood glucose level
C. Bradycardia
D. Jaundice

Answer: D. Jaundice

 

 

Question: A client has been prescribed benztropine as drug therapy for Parkinson disease. What assessment finding would suggest a therapeutic effect to the nurse?

Answer Choices:
A. Decreased rigidity and tremors
B. Increased level of consciousness
C. Increased motivation and muscle strength
D. Absence of seizure activity

Answer: A. Decreased rigidity and tremors

 

 

Question: The nurse is caring for a client with decreased blood flow to the kidneys. The client’s blood pressure has been in the range of 150/100 mm Hg for several days. What is the most likely cause of this client’s hypertension?

Answer Choices:
A. Lack of antidiuretic hormone (ADH)
B. Vasodilation
C. Release of renin
D. Increased natriuretic peptide levels

Answer: C. Release of renin

 

 

Question: The nurse is caring for a client who is taking lithium for the treatment of bipolar disorder. The client’s most recent laboratory findings reveal a serum lithium level of 1.4 mEq/L. What assessment findings should the nurse attribute to the client’s lithium level?

Answer Choices:
A. The nurse observes personality changes and the client is disoriented to time.
B. Lung auscultation reveals rales, and the client is short of breath on exertion.
C. The client is lethargic and weak.
D. The client has decreased bowel sounds and has had no bowel movement for 3 days.

Answer: C. The client is lethargic and weak.

 

 

Question: A client is going on a company-sponsored deep-sea fishing trip in 2 weeks. He comes to the clinic requesting a scopolamine patch because he is afraid that he will get seasick. What should the nurse teach the client about the use of this medication?

Answer Choices:
A. “Shave the area where you’ll put it before applying the patch.”
B. “The patch’s effectiveness will last about 72 hours.”
C. “When replacing the patch, apply the new patch in the same area to maximize effectiveness.”
D. “Make sure you don’t apply the patch where it will be exposed to direct sunlight.”

Answer: B. “The patch’s effectiveness will last about 72 hours.”