Question: A client who has breast cancer is said to be in remission. What does this term signify?

Answer Choices:
A. The client is experiencing symptoms of the disease
B. The client has end-stage cancer
C. The client is experiencing unremitting pain
D. The disease is present but the client is not experiencing symptoms

Answer: D. The disease is present but the client is not experiencing symptoms

 

 

Question: The nurse is identifying needs of the client and family during the initial home visit. Which question would be inappropriate for the nurse to ask?

Answer Choices:
A. “Tell me what responsibilities each member of the family has.”
B. “Can we get rid of some of this clutter in your home?”
C. “What do you believe is causing your illness?”
D. “What foods are important in your family life?”

Answer: B. “Can we get rid of some of this clutter in your home?”

 

 

Question: A nurse is performing a sterile dressing change. If new sterile items or supplies are needed, how can they be added to the sterile field?

Answer Choices:
A. With sterile forceps or hands wearing sterile gloves
B. By carefully handling them with clean hands
C. With clean forceps that touch only the outermost part of the item
D. By clean hands wearing clean latex gloves

Answer: A. With sterile forceps or hands wearing sterile gloves

 

 

Question: Which strategy might a nurse use to increase compliance with education?

Answer Choices:
A. Include the client and family as partners
B. Use short, simple sentences for all ages
C. Provide verbal instruction at all times
D. Maintain a clear role as the authority

Answer: A. Include the client and family as partners

 

 

Question: Which nursing intervention occurs in the postoperative phase of the surgical experience?

Answer Choices:
A. Airway/oxygen therapy/pulse oximetry
B. Teaching deep breathing exercises
C. Reviewing the meaning of PRN orders for pain medications
D. Putting in IV lines and administering fluids

Answer: A. Airway/oxygen therapy/pulse oximetry

 

 

Question: When assisting a client from the bed into a wheelchair, the nurse assesses the client on standing and notices the client is weak and unsteady. What would be the recommended nursing intervention in this situation?

Answer Choices:
A. Allow the client to keep standing for several minutes until balance returns
B. Use the call bell to summon the assistance of another nurse
C. Return the client to the bed
D. Place the client into the wheelchair

Answer: C. Return the client to the bed

 

 

Question: A client in a reproductive health clinic tells the nurse practitioner that they douche every day. Should the nurse tell the client to continue this practice?

Answer Choices:
A. Yes, this helps prevent vaginal odor
B. Yes, this decreases vaginal secretions
C. No, douching removes normal bacteria
D. No, douching may increase secretions

Answer: C. No, douching removes normal bacteria

 

 

Question: The client is admitted to the nurse’s unit with a diagnosis of heart failure. His heart is not pumping effectively, which is resulting in edema and coarse crackles in his lungs. The term for this condition is:

Answer Choices:
A. Fluid volume deficit
B. Myocardial infarction
C. Fluid volume excess
D. Atelectasis

Answer: C. Fluid volume excess

 

 

Question: Which method of documenting client data is least likely to hold up in court if a case of negligence is brought against a nurse?

Answer Choices:
A. Problem-oriented medical record
B. Charting by exception
C. PIE charting system
D. FOCUS charting

Answer: B. Charting by exception

 

 

Question: A nurse is discussing neonatal care with a new parent. Which statement by the nurse best describes the value of breastfeeding?

Answer Choices:
A. “Breastfeeding helps you bond with the neonate, but formula must be added for complete nutrition.”
B. “Breastfeeding helps your body recover from pregnancy.”
C. “Breastfeeding provides extra iron for the growing neonate.”
D. “Breastfeeding provides the neonate with immunity against some bacteria and viruses.”

Answer: D. “Breastfeeding provides the neonate with immunity against some bacteria and viruses.”

 

 

Question: A parent brings their toddler, age 20 months, to the clinic today for immunizations. The parent talks about trying to initiate toilet training a few weeks ago, but the toddler wasn’t interested. The parent decided to put it off for a while and told the child they were good and that they would try again another time. According to Erik Erikson’s theory, what is the likely outcome for the toddler’s developmental stage?

Answer Choices:
A. Autonomy
B. Identity
C. Intimacy
D. Initiative

Answer: A. Autonomy

 

 

Question: A nurse is administering a medication that is formulated as enteric-coated tablets. What is the rationale for not crushing or chewing enteric-coated tablets?

Answer Choices:
A. To prevent absorption in the mouth
B. To prevent absorption in the esophagus
C. To facilitate absorption in the stomach
D. To prevent gastric irritation

Answer: D. To prevent gastric irritation

 

 

Question: Which client would be at highest risk for injury to the skin and mucous membranes?

Answer Choices:
A. 10-day-old infant with no health problems
B. 16-year-old adolescent with asthma
C. 44-year-old adult with hemorrhoids
D. 7-year-old client with diabetes

Answer: A. 10-day-old infant with no health problems

 

 

Question: The nurse is educating a group of clients in the community about safe sex practices. When is the best time to evaluate teaching effectiveness?

Answer Choices:
A. During the education session
B. Immediately after the education session
C. One week after the education session
D. One month after the education session

Answer: B. Immediately after the education session

 

 

Question: Which factors increase basal metabolic rate (BMR)? Select all that apply.

Answer Choices:
A. Growth
B. Infections
C. Fever
D. Prolonged fasting
E. Aging

Answer: A. Growth; B. Infections; C. Fever

 

 

Question: As the fetus develops, certain growth and development trends are regular and predictable. The first trend is cephalocaudal growth. What does this mean?

Answer Choices:
A. Legs and feet develop first
B. Both sides of the body develop equally
C. Head and brain develop first
D. Gross motor skills are learned last

Answer: C. Head and brain develop first

 

 

Question: Which of the following persons is responsible for handling and filing a death certificate with proper authorities?

Answer Choices:
A. Mortician
B. Physician
C. Nurse
D. Hospital administrator

Answer: B. Physician

 

 

Question: What action by a nurse will help a client meet self-esteem needs?

Answer Choices:
A. Verbally negate the client’s negative self-perceptions
B. Provide compliments about any action performed by the client
C. Independently establish goals to achieve without input from the client
D. Respect the client’s values and belief systems

Answer: D. Respect the client’s values and belief systems