Question: A nurse is teaching the parents of a newborn about measures to promote safety. The nurse determines that additional teaching is needed based on which statement made by the parents?

Answer Choices:
A. “We will have the car seat in the back seat facing forward.”
B. “It is important that we support the head when holding our baby.”
C. “We will put our baby on their back for sleeping.”
D. “We need to keep our eyes on our baby when on the changing table.”

Answer: A. “We will have the car seat in the back seat facing forward.”

 

 

Question: The nurse obtained the above assessment data for a newly admitted client. The nurse prioritized that this client has a risk for falls. What information in the client data places the client at risk? Select all that apply.

Answer Choices:
A. Age of 61 years
B. History of a fall with fractured leg
C. Administration of oxycodone
D. Vital signs

Answer: B. History of a fall with fractured leg; C. Administration of oxycodone

 

 

Question: The nurse is providing care to a group of clients on a medical-surgical unit. Which clients are at an increased risk for problems with the oral cavity? Select all that apply.

Answer Choices:
A. A client who is in a coma
B. Older adult client who is confused
C. Client who has depression
D. Client undergoing chemotherapy
E. The client who is hypertensive

Answer: A. A client who is in a coma; B. Older adult client who is confused; C. Client who has depression; D. Client undergoing chemotherapy

 

 

Question: What is a critical challenge to nursing practice in the 21st century as identified by the National Advisory Council on Nurse Education and Practice (NACNEP)?

Answer Choices:
A. Hospitalized clients who will be more chronically ill
B. Rapid advances in technology
C. An increase in the number of middle-aged clients who will be hospitalized
D. Health care costs that will initially stabilize

Answer: B. Rapid advances in technology

 

 

Question: When moving a client up in bed, the nurse asks the client to fold the arms across the chest and lift the head with the chin on the chest. What is the rationale for placing the client in this position?

Answer Choices:
A. To prevent hyperextension of the neck
B. To prevent pressure on the arms
C. To lower the client’s center of gravity
D. To decrease the effort needed to move the client

Answer: B. To prevent pressure on the arms

 

 

Question: A nurse organizes client data using the SOAP format. Which information would be recorded under “S” of this acronym?

Answer Choices:
A. Client reports of pain
B. Client history
C. Client’s chief report
D. Client interventions

Answer: A. Client reports of pain

 

 

Question: A child learns to feel secure within the bonds of the immediate family by interacting with his caretakers. What is the term for this process?

Answer Choices:
A. Self-reflection
B. Adaptation
C. Attachment
D. Globalization

Answer: C. Attachment

 

 

Question: A client has developed edema in the lower legs and feet, prompting her physician to prescribe furosemide, a diuretic medication. After the client has begun this new medication, what should the nurse anticipate?

Answer Choices:
A. Increased output of dilute urine
B. Increased urine concentration
C. A risk of urinary tract infections
D. Transient incontinence and increased urine production

Answer: A. Increased output of dilute urine

 

 

Question: The health care provider is concerned that the client has hypokalemia. During the physical examination, which question should the nurse ask the client?

Answer Choices:
A. “Have you been experiencing chest pain?”
B. “Have you been experiencing muscle weakness or leg cramps?”
C. “Have you been having diarrhea?”
D. “Have you been experiencing difficulty breathing?”

Answer: B. “Have you been experiencing muscle weakness or leg cramps?”

 

 

Question: During the clinical rotation, a nurse documents the vital signs of a client on the bedside chart. What role is the nurse playing in such a situation?

Answer Choices:
A. Decision-maker
B. Communicator
C. Coordinator
D. Client advocate

Answer: B. Communicator

 

 

Question: According to Fowler’s theory, who or what initiates the development of faith in the infant?

Answer Choices:
A. Church attendance
B. Daycare activities
C. Primary caregivers
D. Siblings

Answer: C. Primary caregivers

 

 

Question: The client has been seeing the nurse for a month for a health issue. The client reports decreasing dietary sodium intake and has noticed decreased swelling in the legs. What stage in the Stages of Change Model is the client experiencing?

Answer Choices:
A. Contemplation
B. Determination: Commitment to Action
C. Action: Implementing the Plan
D. Maintenance, Relapse, and Recycling

Answer: C. Action: Implementing the Plan

 

 

Question: The nurse has completed a bed bath on a client who is obese. The client asks the nurse to sprinkle baby powder in the perineal area. Which action is correct?

Answer Choices:
A. Inform the client that baby powder is not used because it may become a medium for bacterial growth
B. Carefully apply baby powder to skin folds only
C. Pour a small amount of powder into the hand and gently pat the perineal area while avoiding aerosolization of the powder
D. Apply a generous amount of baby powder to all areas where skin touches skin

Answer: A. Inform the client that baby powder is not used because it may become a medium for bacterial growth

 

 

Question: Before a long-term care resident goes to sleep at night, the client’s dentures are placed in a denture cup with clean water. What rationale supports placing dentures in water?

Answer Choices:
A. None; they should be placed in saline
B. To increase comfort when replaced in the mouth
C. To prevent drying and warping of plastic
D. To ensure the dentures are not thrown away

Answer: C. To prevent drying and warping of plastic

 

 

Question: A nurse in a long-term care facility is writing a note that addresses the care a resident has received during the day and the resident’s response to care. What type of note does this represent?

Answer Choices:
A. PIE note
B. Flow sheet
C. Narrative note
D. SOAP note

Answer: C. Narrative note

 

 

Question: A nurse has completed morning care for a client. There is no visible soiling on the nurse’s hands. What type of technique is recommended for hand hygiene?

Answer Choices:
A. Do not wash hands; apply clean gloves
B. Wash hands with soap and water
C. Clean hands with an alcohol-based handrub
D. Wash hands with soap and water; follow with handrub

Answer: C. Clean hands with an alcohol-based handrub