Question: After examining a child 2 years of age and based on findings, the nurse identifies a potential problem with normal growth and development. Which step of the nursing process does this identification of a potential problem represent?

Answer Choices:
A. Assessing
B. Diagnosing
C. Planning
D. Implementing

Answer: B. Diagnosing

 

 

Question: A 4-year-old child is constantly seeking out and exploring new experiences, and repeatedly asking the parents why-type questions. The child’s behavior suggests that they are successfully navigating an important developmental task within the developmental theory of:

Answer Choices:
A. Erikson
B. Freud
C. Kohlberg
D. Fowler

Answer: A. Erikson

 

 

Question: The adult child of an older adult calls the nurse practitioner to report that the parent is becoming very confused after dark. What is this type of confusion named?

Answer Choices:
A. Night-time confusion
B. Sundowning syndrome
C. Alzheimer’s disease
D. Cognitive dysfunction

Answer: B. Sundowning syndrome

 

 

Question: A client has cared for a spouse with Alzheimer disease for 2 years. The client comes to a local health center because reporting feeling “worn out and stressed.” What might be an appropriate nursing concern to address for this client?

Answer Choices:
A. Altered family function
B. Health-seeking behaviors
C. Caregiver burden
D. Anxiety risk

Answer: C. Caregiver burden

 

 

Question: A client with abdominal incisions experiences excruciating pain when trying to cough. What should the nurse do to reduce the client’s discomfort when coughing?

Answer Choices:
A. Administer prescribed pain medication just before coughing
B. Ask the client to drink plenty of water before coughing
C. Ask the client to lie in a lateral position when coughing
D. Administer prescribed pain medication 30 minutes before deliberately attempting to cough

Answer: D. Administer prescribed pain medication 30 minutes before deliberately attempting to cough

 

 

Question: A cleansing enema is prescribed for a client who is scheduled to have colon surgery. What is the rationale for this procedure?

Answer Choices:
A. Surgical clients routinely are given a cleansing enema
B. Cleansing enemas are given before surgery at the client’s request
C. There will be less flatus and discomfort postoperatively
D. Peristalsis does not return for 24 to 48 hours after surgery

Answer: C. There will be less flatus and discomfort postoperatively

 

 

Question: A nurse is educating a rural community group on how to avoid contracting West Nile virus by using approved insect repellant and wearing proper coverings when outdoors. By what means is the pathogen involved in West Nile virus transmitted?

Answer Choices:
A. Direct contact
B. Indirect contact
C. Airborne route
D. Vectors

Answer: D. Vectors

 

 

Question: The nurse is caring for a client after a stressful and prolonged abdominal surgery. The client’s blood glucose level is elevated, yet the client has not been diagnosed with diabetes. Which statement by the nurse addresses the client’s concern about the blood glucose level?

Answer Choices:
A. “This is just something that happens sometimes after surgery.”
B. “I will contact the health care provider so we can test you for diabetes.”
C. “This does not surprise me with your family history of diabetes.”
D. “The surgery stressed your body and this is a normal response.”

Answer: D. “The surgery stressed your body and this is a normal response.”

 

 

Question: A nurse is educating a client about regional anesthesia. Which statement is accurate about this type of anesthesia?

Answer Choices:
A. “You will be asleep and won’t be aware of the procedure.”
B. “You will be asleep but may feel some pain during the procedure.”
C. “You will be awake but will not be aware of the procedure.”
D. “You will be awake and will not have sensation of the procedure.”

Answer: D. “You will be awake and will not have sensation of the procedure.”

 

 

Question: A new parent asks the nurse in a pediatric office for information about safety, diet, and immunizations for the infant. What is the best response by the nurse to address the parent’s readiness for enhanced coping?

Answer Choices:
A. “Are you having a difficult time coping with the new infant?”
B. “You do not need to worry about all of these things at once.”
C. “I have several pamphlets and online parenting videos that are helpful.”
D. “Would you like to talk with a counselor about your depression?”

Answer: C. “I have several pamphlets and online parenting videos that are helpful.”

 

 

Question: A nurse is making a home care visit to a client with a hearing deficit. What can the nurse do to facilitate communication with the client?

Answer Choices:
A. Ask for permission to turn off the television set during the visit
B. Talk in a loud tone of voice at all times during the visit
C. Use written communication rather than verbal communication
D. Reduce the time spent with the client to decrease frustration

Answer: A. Ask for permission to turn off the television set during the visit

 

 

Question: A client with urine retention related to a complete prostatic obstruction requires a urinary catheter to drain the bladder. Which type of catheter is most appropriate for a client that has an obstructed urethra?

Answer Choices:
A. Suprapubic catheter
B. Indwelling urethral catheter
C. Intermittent urethral catheter
D. Straight catheter

Answer: A. Suprapubic catheter