Question: A nurse is educating an adolescent regarding care of acne that is present on the face and neck. What actions should the nurse educate the client about that will promote healing and prevent outbreaks?

Answer Choices:
A. Squeeze infected areas to prevent infection
B. Scrub the face and neck vigorously with soap and hot water
C. Use oil-free, water-based moisturizers and makeup
D. Use sun/tanning booths to dry up pustules

Answer: C. Use oil-free, water-based moisturizers and makeup

 

 

Question: Which activity related to respiratory health is an example of tertiary health promotion and illness prevention?

Answer Choices:
A. Administering a nebulized bronchodilator to a client who is short of breath
B. Assisting with lung function testing of a client to help determine a diagnosis
C. Teaching a client that “light” cigarettes do not prevent lung disease
D. Advocating politically for more explicit warning labels on cigarette packages

Answer: A. Administering a nebulized bronchodilator to a client who is short of breath

 

 

Question: A client tells the nurse that they have difficulty hearing related to working in a loud factory setting for 15 years. What is the term for this condition?

Answer Choices:
A. Sensory deficit
B. Sensory deprivation
C. Sensory overload
D. Sensory stimulation

Answer: A. Sensory deficit

 

 

Question: The nurse is taking a client’s health history. Which question would the nurse ask to collect data about infection control?

Answer Choices:
A. “What do you eat in each 24-hour period.”
B. “Do you sleep well and wake up feeling healthy?”
C. “What were the causes of death for your family members?”
D. “When did you complete your immunizations?”

Answer: D. “When did you complete your immunizations?”

 

 

Question: A school-aged child always follows the rules and obeys traffic lights when crossing the street. Based on Kohlberg’s theory, what type of development is being demonstrated?

Answer Choices:
A. Cognitive
B. Intellectual
C. Moral
D. Psychosocial

Answer: C. Moral

 

 

Question: The client is experiencing respiratory distress and the nurse places the client in a high Fowler position. Which action does the nurse take next?

Answer Choices:
A. Ensure airway patency
B. Evaluate oxygen delivery
C. Assess breathing pattern
D. Monitor fluid management

Answer: A. Ensure airway patency

 

 

Question: A nurse is caring for a client who is 2 days postoperative after abdominal surgery. What nursing intervention would be important to promote wound healing at this time?

Answer Choices:
A. Administering pain medications on a PRN and regular basis
B. Assisting the client in moving to prevent strain on the suture line
C. Telling the client that a mild fever is a normal response
D. Preventing scar formation so it does not limit joint movement

Answer: B. Assisting the client in moving to prevent strain on the suture line

 

 

Question: A client reports postoperative pain of 9 on a scale of 10 and asks the nurse whether a shot or a pill will provide the fastest pain relief. Which is the best response from the nurse?

Answer Choices:
A. Intravenous medication provides the fastest pain relief until you can take pills by mouth
B. Oral medication will take effect more slowly but will provide longer lasting pain relief
C. Injectable pain medication acts quickly but is only administered when pain cannot be controlled
D. Oral pain medication will take effect in about the same amount of time as injectable medication

Answer: A. Intravenous medication provides the fastest pain relief until you can take pills by mouth

 

 

Question: For which client does the nurse anticipate the need for a pureed diet?

Answer Choices:
A. A client whose stroke has resulted in difficulty swallowing
B. A client who required gallbladder surgery
C. A client with dementia who is unable to follow instructions
D. A postoperative client after bariatric surgery

Answer: A. A client whose stroke has resulted in difficulty swallowing

 

 

Question: A nurse is caring for a child age 13 months who was admitted to the pediatric unit with a new diagnosis of asthma. The parent mentions how frustrated they get because the baby puts everything in their mouth, even things that are not clean. The nurse knows that according to Freud’s theory of growth and development, which of the following explains this behavior?

Answer Choices:
A. Lessens teething pain
B. Major source of gratification
C. Sucking is a basic reflex
D. Assists in gaining confidence

Answer: B. Major source of gratification

 

 

Question: The nursing student is visiting a middle school with an assignment to observe and visit with students while walking around with the school nurse. The nursing student is interested to learn that some students seem to be rebelling against authority figures like teachers and parents. The nursing student recalls that, according to Erikson’s theory, this is not abnormal behavior. To which stage of Erikson’s theory does this behavior belong?

Answer Choices:
A. Identity versus role confusion
B. Industry versus inferiority
C. Initiative versus guilt
D. Autonomy versus shame

Answer: A. Identity versus role confusion

 

 

Question: A nurse is documenting information related to a client’s condition. When documenting this information in the paper chart, the nurse makes an error documenting vital signs, entering 86/132. What is the best technique for recording the error made in documentation?

Answer Choices:
A. Erase the incorrect statement and write 132/86
B. Cross out 86/132 using a black sharpie marker
C. Use correction fluid to cover up 86/132 in the record
D. Cross out 86/132 with a single line and place the nurse’s initials above it

Answer: D. Cross out 86/132 with a single line and place the nurse’s initials above it

 

 

Question: In planning to meet the nutritional needs of a critically ill client in the intensive care unit, which factor will increase the client’s basal metabolic rate?

Answer Choices:
A. Infection
B. Advanced age
C. Prolonged fasting
D. Long periods of sleep

Answer: A. Infection

 

 

Question: A nurse calls in to the unit to report having the flu and not being able to come to work. What stage of illness behavior is the nurse exhibiting?

Answer Choices:
A. Experiencing symptoms
B. Assuming the sick role
C. Assuming a dependent role
D. Achieving recovery and rehabilitation

Answer: B. Assuming the sick role

 

 

Question: A client comes to the emergency department reporting severe chest pain. The nurse asks the client questions and takes vital signs. Which step of the nursing process is the nurse demonstrating?

Answer Choices:
A. Assessing
B. Diagnosing
C. Planning
D. Implementing

Answer: A. Assessing

 

 

Question: Which body fluid is the fluid within the cells, constituting about 70% of the total body water?

Answer Choices:
A. Extracellular fluid (ECF)
B. Intracellular fluid (ICF)
C. Intravascular fluid
D. Interstitial fluid

Answer: B. Intracellular fluid (ICF)

 

 

Question: The nurse has performed an assessment of a client scheduled for discharge to be cared for by the family. Which situation would the nurse question regarding discharge of this client to be cared for by the family?

Answer Choices:
A. The client will need to have sterile dressings changed
B. The client will be discharged with a feeding tube
C. The client will be receiving intravenous medications by home health nurses
D. The client and family lack knowledge of the treatment regimen

Answer: D. The client and family lack knowledge of the treatment regimen

 

 

Question: A nurse assesses an area of pale white skin over a client’s coccyx. After turning the client on the side, the skin becomes red and feels warm. What should the nurse do about these assessments?

Answer Choices:
A. Immediately report to the physician that the client has a pressure injury
B. Reassess the coccyx area for fading of the redness in 60 to 90 minutes
C. Document the presence of a pressure injury and develop a care plan
D. Implement nursing interventions for altered skin integrity

Answer: B. Reassess the coccyx area for fading of the redness in 60 to 90 minutes