Question: A nurse practitioner is caring for a couple who are the parents of an infant diagnosed with Down syndrome. The nurse makes referrals for a parent support group for the family. This is an example of which nursing role?

Answer Choices:
A. Teacher/educator
B. Leader
C. Counselor
D. Collaborator

Answer: C. Counselor

 

 

Question: A client states, “I have successfully raised my family and had a good life.” This statement illustrates meeting which basic human need?

Answer Choices:
A. Safety and security
B. Love and belonging
C. Self-esteem
D. Self-actualization

Answer: D. Self-actualization

 

 

Question: Attempts to resuscitate a client in the emergency department are unsuccessful. Which nursing intervention may help the client’s family cope with the death of a family member?

Answer Choices:
A. Encourage the family to speak openly and honestly about their emotions
B. Call the hospital minister to address the situation
C. Make arrangements for the funeral home to pick up the body
D. Tell the family that the nurse knows how they feel, having also lost family members

Answer: A. Encourage the family to speak openly and honestly about their emotions

 

 

Question: A client was admitted to the health care facility following a motor vehicle collision that resulted in a crushed right lower limb requiring amputation. When developing this client’s plan of care, the nurse anticipates that the client will likely experience which type of loss?

Answer Choices:
A. Actual
B. Anticipatory
C. Maturational
D. Perceived

Answer: A. Actual

 

 

Question: A student wants to attend a nursing program that prepares its graduates for both staff and managerial positions. Which type of nursing program should the nurse suggest for this student?

Answer Choices:
A. Hospital-based diploma
B. Baccalaureate nursing program
C. Associate degree program
D. Continuing nursing program

Answer: B. Baccalaureate nursing program

 

 

Question: Which would the nurse assess as being most at risk for altered family health?

Answer Choices:
A. An unmarried adolescent with a newborn
B. A newly married couple who ask about birth control
C. A middle-aged man and woman with no children
D. An older adult, living in an assisted-living community

Answer: A. An unmarried adolescent with a newborn

 

 

Question: The client who is terminally ill has unrelieved and intractable pain. The nurse is administering hydromorphone intravenously. The client states, “I want you to give me additional medication so I will die. I cannot go on any longer.” What action would the nurse take?

Answer Choices:
A. Contact the health care provider to request additional intravenous medication to honor the client’s request
B. Obtain additional medication from the automated medication system that would hasten the client’s death
C. State, “This is not something I or any of the nurses can do.”
D. Ignore the client’s statement, and limit any contact with the client

Answer: C. State, “This is not something I or any of the nurses can do.”

 

 

Question: A nurse is administering medications through a nasogastric tube connected to continuous suction. How will the nurse do this accurately?

Answer Choices:
A. Briefly disconnect tubing from the suction to administer medications, then reconnect
B. Realize this can’t be done, and document information
C. Disconnect tubing from the suction before giving drugs, and clamp tubing for 20 to 30 minutes
D. Leave the suction alone and give medications orally or rectally

Answer: C. Disconnect tubing from the suction before giving drugs, and clamp tubing for 20 to 30 minutes

 

 

Question: An operating room nurse is preparing for a surgical procedure on an infant. The nurse’s perioperative care is based on what physiologic factor that puts infants at greater risk from surgery than adults?

Answer Choices:
A. Increased vascular rigidity
B. Diminished chest expansion
C. Lower total blood volume
D. Decreased peripheral circulation

Answer: C. Lower total blood volume

 

 

Question: What guidelines do nurses follow to identify the client’s health care needs and strengths, to establish and carry out a plan of care to meet those needs, and to evaluate the effectiveness of the plan to meet established outcomes?

Answer Choices:
A. Nursing process
B. ANA Standards of Professional Performance
C. Evidence-based practice guidelines
D. Nurse Practice Acts

Answer: A. Nursing process