Exam Help

20 Mar Anticoagulants practice questions
Pharmacology 7 min read

Anticoagulants practice questions

Question: A client with glaucoma has been prescribed a diuretic. What drug does the nurse suspect that the client will be prescribed? Answer Choices: A. Acetazolamide B. Spironolactone C. Chlorthalidone D. Torsemide Answer: A. Acetazolamide     Question: When the nurse administers a beta-adrenergic blocker to a client with angina, the nurse expects the drug […]

20 Mar Cardiovascular Drugs practice questions
Pharmacology 5 min read

Cardiovascular Drugs practice questions

Question: The nurse is caring for a 39-year-old African American client who is 25 lbs overweight and who has received a new diagnosis of hypertension. What initial drug therapy should the nurse anticipate? Answer Choices: A. Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor B. Beta blocker C. Calcium channel blocker D. Diuretic Answer: D. Diuretic     Question: […]

20 Mar Pharmacology solved questions
Pharmacology 6 min read

Pharmacology solved questions

Question: A 49-year-old client is admitted with uncontrolled chest pain. The client is currently taking nitroglycerin. The healthcare provider adds nifedipine to the client’s regimen. The nurse should observe the client for what adverse effects? Answer Choices: A. Hypokalemia B. Renal insufficiency C. Hypotension D. Hypoglycemia Answer: C. Hypotension     Question: Which of these […]

20 Mar Therapeutic Levels practice questions
Pharmacology 4 min read

Therapeutic Levels practice questions

Question: A client’s thought disorder has been treated with haloperidol. For what adverse effect should the nurse most closely monitor the client? Answer Choices: A. Bradycardia B. Shortness of breath C. Extrapyramidal effects D. Hypoglycemia Answer: C. Extrapyramidal effects     Question: Microscopic, hair-like projections of the nasal cell membranes transport foreign substances toward the […]

20 Mar Therapeutic Monitoring questions
Pharmacology 5 min read

Therapeutic Monitoring questions

Question: A client taking atorvastatin presents to the clinic reporting acute muscle pain not associated with exercise or injury. The nurse asks questions to determine if this client has been taking what contraindicated substance? Answer Choices: A. Over-the-counter (OTC) medications B. Ginseng C. Grapefruit juice D. Saw palmetto Answer: C. Grapefruit juice     Question: […]

20 Mar Reproductive practice questions
Pharmacology 7 min read

Reproductive practice questions

Question: When caring for a client diagnosed with a peptic ulcer, the nurse administers omeprazole and amoxicillin. What diagnostic finding indicates therapeutic effects of this drug regimen? Answer Choices: A. Absence of dyspepsia B. Absence of gastroesophageal reflux C. Increased appetite and absence of nausea D. Absence of Helicobacter pylori Answer: D. Absence of Helicobacter […]

20 Mar Drug Administration questions
Pharmacology 3 min read

Drug Administration questions

Question: The nurse is caring for a 38-year-old client with asthma who has been started on albuterol. What assessment finding should the nurse most likely attribute to adverse medication effects? Answer Choices: A. The client reports excessive thirst. B. The client’s heart rate is 99 beats/min. C. The client’s oral temperature is 37.8°C (100°F). D. […]

20 Mar Diuretics practice questions
Pharmacology 6 min read

Diuretics practice questions

Question: A client with a longstanding diagnosis of angina has been prescribed nitroglycerin and diltiazem. In addition to monitoring the client’s heart rate, the nurse should prioritize what assessment? Answer Choices: A. Blood pressure B. Level of consciousness C. Daily weights and abdominal girth D. Respiratory status Answer: A. Blood pressure     Question: A […]

20 Mar Controlled Substances questions
Pharmacology 5 min read

Controlled Substances questions

Question: The pediatric nurse is preparing to administer an anticholinergic drug to a client. When assessing for adverse and therapeutic effects, what assessment should the nurse prioritize? Answer Choices: A. Skin integrity B. Oral temperature C. Urine output D. Blood pressure Answer: C. Urine output     Question: The nurse should question what medication order […]

20 Mar Health Promotion practice questions
Nursing Fundamentals 6 min read

Health Promotion practice questions

Question: A client who has breast cancer is said to be in remission. What does this term signify? Answer Choices: A. The client is experiencing symptoms of the disease B. The client has end-stage cancer C. The client is experiencing unremitting pain D. The disease is present but the client is not experiencing symptoms Answer: […]

20 Mar Sensory Care practice questions
Nursing Fundamentals 6 min read

Sensory Care practice questions

Question: A nurse is teaching the parents of a newborn about measures to promote safety. The nurse determines that additional teaching is needed based on which statement made by the parents? Answer Choices: A. “We will have the car seat in the back seat facing forward.” B. “It is important that we support the head […]

20 Mar Nursing Fundamentals sample questions
Nursing Fundamentals 5 min read

Nursing Fundamentals sample questions

Question: After examining a child 2 years of age and based on findings, the nurse identifies a potential problem with normal growth and development. Which step of the nursing process does this identification of a potential problem represent? Answer Choices: A. Assessing B. Diagnosing C. Planning D. Implementing Answer: B. Diagnosing     Question: A […]

20 Mar Nursing Fundamentals practice questions
Nursing Fundamentals 7 min read

Nursing Fundamentals practice questions

Question: A nurse is educating an adolescent regarding care of acne that is present on the face and neck. What actions should the nurse educate the client about that will promote healing and prevent outbreaks? Answer Choices: A. Squeeze infected areas to prevent infection B. Scrub the face and neck vigorously with soap and hot […]

20 Mar Nursing Fundamentals questions
Nursing Fundamentals 4 min read

Nursing Fundamentals questions

Question: A nurse practitioner is caring for a couple who are the parents of an infant diagnosed with Down syndrome. The nurse makes referrals for a parent support group for the family. This is an example of which nursing role? Answer Choices: A. Teacher/educator B. Leader C. Counselor D. Collaborator Answer: C. Counselor     […]

20 Mar Nursing Fundamentals questions and answers
Nutrition Fundamentals 5 min read

Nursing Fundamentals questions and answers

Question: What is the name given to the evaluative and affective component of the self-concept? Answer Choices: A. Ideal self B. Body image C. Self-esteem D. Self-knowledge Answer: C. Self-esteem     Question: The nurse provides care for the client with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease experiencing hypoxia. Which assessment prompts the nurse to immediately report […]